Latest restricted WACUP beta release is build #14278/14282 (January 23rd/24th 2023) (x86 & x64 changelogs) | Latest WACUP public preview is build #7236 (March 11th 2021) (x86 only)


NOTE: Beta testers are added in a limited & subjective manner as I can only support so many people as part of the beta test program to keep it useful for my needs.

Unless I think you're going to be helpful, not all requests will be accepted but might still be later on. Remember that beta testing is to help me & the limitations currently works for my needs for this project.

Author Topic: Issue with Classic Spectrum Analyzer  (Read 1305 times)

nokiadotrar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • nokia has logged in
    • View Profile
Issue with Classic Spectrum Analyzer
« on: September 16, 2021, 08:21:27 AM »
Whenever I open WACUP, the Classic Spectrum Analyzer opens in my first monitor instead of the second one.

Eris Lund

  • The Skin Guy, Official Modern Skin tech support
  • Beta Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 261
    • View Profile
    • Eris Lund's Github
Re: Issue with Classic Spectrum Analyzer
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2021, 02:22:28 PM »
Classic Skin or Modern Skin?
Currently building the fourth (and best) incarnation of Classic Skins in Modern Skins
https://github.com/0x5066/DeClassified
Current maintainer of the WACUP version of Winamp Modern.
https://github.com/0x5066/WinampModernPP
I made that one skin that one time.
https://github.com/0x5066/Winamp2000SP4

nokiadotrar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • nokia has logged in
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with Classic Spectrum Analyzer
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2021, 08:50:29 PM »
classic skin

dro

  • Admin / WACUP Developer
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3945
    • View Profile
    • WACUP (Winamp Community Update Project)
Re: Issue with Classic Spectrum Analyzer
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2021, 12:37:13 PM »
Are you running WACUP & have the CSA window on a monitor that's placed according to Windows to the left of the main / primary monitor ?

That's the only way I know of this issue being able to happen & relates to off-screen handling changes with the preview build which has been reverted within the beta builds (I don't have an eta on when there'll be a new preview build & new beta testers aren't currently being added).

-dro